The Burpateer

I wasn't sure if I matched or not before I headed out the house, but I think this ensemble turned out quite cute.

I’ve had this urge to watch The Rocketeer for over a year — it’s a childhood favorite of mine and I had the biggest crush on Cliff Secord (played by Billy Campbell). Did you know that The Rocketeer celebrated its 20th anniversary this year? God, I feel sooooo old. Anyway, when I went to Rasputin (a used music/movie store) with Tim yesterday and found it for $8, I was SO EFFING EXCITED. I even did a little happy dance! I also found a copy of Remember the Titans, which is what I originally wanted to go to Rasputin for (and also because Tim said he almost bought 101 Dalmatians the day before and I demanded that he buy it). Afterwards we headed to Target to grab some A&W Cream Soda for our burping contest… I know, we are so classy. I kicked Tim’s ass by the way. Hehe.

Alan Arkin was in the this movie too, and he has hair! Terry O'Quinn was also in it, and he had hair as well! It was so weird. x___x

Tim had never heard of The Rocketeer and I was so appalled (or shocked, whichever sounds better), so I made him watch it. I was a bit worried that it was going to suck because you know how when you revisit things from your childhood, like movies and TV shows, you have all these high expectations, but then when you re-watch them they suck and suddenly it feels like your childhood was a complete sham? Yeah… thank God The Rocketeer holds up. It’s a cult classic for a reason!

I finally got to watch Crazy Stupid Love too, which was pretty good. I spent most of it saying, “Uh… lucky bitch. I hate her!” <– referring to how Emma Stone got to cuddle with Ryan Gosling. And I’m confused by how Ryan Gosling was able to make eating pizza look incredibly sexy. I mean, look:

Do you get? I don’t get it.

Pizza with sausage. Om nom nom.

So yep, that was my Sunday.

Oh yeah, I also sold 2 necklaces yesterday! 😀

outfit details:

  • dress: Forever 21
  • cardigan: Mossimo
  • tights: Hue
  • boots: Madden Girl
  • purse: Cynthia Rowley
  • necklace: Disney Couture
Advertisements

5 Comments

Filed under fashion, geeky

5 responses to “The Burpateer

  1. I loved that movie, saw it when it came out in theaters. Emma is pretty fantastic. I haven’t seen her in the Help yet, but i loved the book so I’m looking forward to the movie!

  2. Ami Chan

    Hmmm never heard of The Rocketeer. Then again I’m pretty young 😛 What’s it about?

  3. I think im the only girl on the planet that doesn’t think Mr. Gosling is attractive. Something wrong with me i think he he.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s