All the Pretty Horses

outfit details – dress + belt: Xhileration (buy dress here) // boots: Charles Albert // watch: Timex x Disney // glasses: Brooks Brothers (buy here) // necklace: Authored Adornments (buy here)

Yesterday was a bit of a rarity as I had the ENTIRE day off! Rather than sleeping in and bumming it up at home, I hit the road bright and early to visit Tim at his new casa (which is an hour and 20 minutes away from me)!! We hadn’t seen each other in what feels like months, rather than weeks, since our free time never matches up to allow either one of us to make the drive to visit the other, so yesterday was completely amazing and much needed! 😀

Tim told me there were tons of country roads with lots of places that would look cool for an outfit post, so I dressed for the occasion with my black and white horse dress from Target (damn you, Target and all your adorable clothes). While driving down the road we tried to find horses to be in the background, but all we saw were cows. Also, to change things up I wore my Brooks Brothers glasses that have been M.I.A. since October! I found them a few days ago when I was setting my bed up on bed lifters. And my necklace is from Authored Adornments. Does it look familiar? I had it on my wish list last Christmas (seen here), and I decided to take matters into my own hands and buy it for myself! It contains a line from John Green’s novel The Fault in Our Stars which says, “I fell in love the way you fall asleep: slowly, and then all at once.” Swoon.

BTW, Krysten of Authored Adornments has shared a code for me and all my lovely readers to use to get 10% off an order! Just use the code BOOKSHOP.

Tim and I did the usual stuff we do when we’re together — eat (we went to Jimboys for lunch and Smashburger for dinner), go to Target (it’s the go-to thing for when we wanna go out but don’t know what to do), do an outfit photo shoot for my blog, watch TV shows and YouTube videos (I brought season 1 of Chuck with me in hopes that I could convert him into a fan), talk about random stuffs, nap, and cuddle. ❤

Sorry I’m not sorry for the partial mushiness of this post. I  love my boyfriend a helluva f*ckin’ lot x infinity & beyond then some, and I’m really proud of us for making this whole long distance bidness work. And that’s all I shall say about that since I gotta keep some things private, y’know? 😉

Cheers,
Nina

Advertisements

11 Comments

Filed under fashion, out & about

11 responses to “All the Pretty Horses

  1. You look super cute!! your hair looks beautiful! I think this outfit is so much fun!:)

  2. Janine

    aww the necklace is so cute, I wanna buy one but shipping isn’t that cheap, sigh! But I’m sure I can find something like that around here sooooo got to check out German Etsy now! 🙂

    • Jaaaniiine!!! Shipping is such always such a bitch, isn’t it? I’m pretty sure you’ll be able to find something similar from an Etsy seller in your neck of the woods 🙂 Happy shopping!!

  3. Jennifer

    Absolutely adorable!!

  4. Love this post. That dress is amazing. You look so beautiful.

  5. Katherine / Of Corgis & Cocktails

    Long distance can be hard, but I agree, it’s nice not to focus on it on the blog. It made me sadder when I did, I just felt like if I have nothing btter to talk about, then I gotta do something about that. I love the country roads he sggested – these are great! And this outfit! I just got a similar dress with dogs, I gotta bookmark yours for inspiration!

    • Long distance is no joke. When I do talk about my relationship on here I try my best to stay positive and not dwell on how much I friggin miss him all the time. And yes, the country roads were pretty awesome! I was super excited when he told me about how he thought it would be cool to do a shoot there 🙂 I can’t wait to see you do an outfit post with your doggy dress! I don’t even know what it looks like, but I imagine it’s incredibly adorable 😀

  6. Long distance is hard. My boyfriend and I did it for seven years before we were able to buy a place together. Congratulations on making it work and putting in the effort for your beloved. Well done and best wishes to you both.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s